Privacy Notice and use of Cookies

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us at ALAMA Conferences or use one of our services through the website, including conference microsites, here at www.alamaconferences.co.uk.

How we get your information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry or complaint to us.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You wish to attend or have attended an event.
  • You are an ALAMA Member or wish to join

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of (see also Your Right of Access below). The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Visitors to our website

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it. We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies

We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to enhance the user experience and functionality of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

We don't use Google Analytics or other software to collect internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. However, to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Attending an event

If you wish to attend one of our events, you will be asked to provide your contact information including your organisation’s name and address, if offered a place, information about any dietary requirements or access provisions you may need. We may also ask for payment if there is a charge to attend.

We use this information to facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. We also need this information so we can respond to you.

If you are not successful in securing a place, we’ll let you know and hold your details on a reserve list in case a place becomes available. If you are allocated places at an event, we’ll ask for information about any dietary/access requirements. We do share some information with the venue/hotel in order to facilitate quick check-ins and to supply dietary/access requirements.

Booking and payments

If you are required to make a payment, we need to take certain personal information from you, such as the name and contact details of the person who is responsible for paying the fee . We’ll also hold payment information including account details if you are paying via direct debit. We need contact information to send fee payment reminders and to raise any queries we may have about your payment.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We use HSBC to take payments - We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Security and performance

We use a third-party web application firewall from GlobalSign to help maintain the security and performance of our website.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this on the Information Commissioners Office website ico.org.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different. Please see the relevant section of the notice.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact sandy@alamaconferences.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What are your rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see below.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us and we’ll respond.

Changes to this privacy notice

We aim to keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Privacy Notice: updated 29 May 2018

return to top of page